Appendix A

Recommended Plant List

Scientific Name

Ligustrum japonicum
Ligustrum lucidum
Lagerstroemia indica
Myrica cerifera
Ilex opaca
Ilex cassine
Phoenix roebelinii
Cycas revolute
Butia capitata
Pinus elliottii
Pinus glabra
Pinus palustris
Pinus taeda
Ulmus parvifolia sempervirens
Ulmus Americana var floridana
Ulmus alata
Ulmus parvfolia
Quercus laurifolia
Quercus nigra
Quercus virginiana
Quercus virginiana ‘Heritage’
Taxodium ascendens
Taxodium distichum
Juniperus siliciola
Juniperus virginiana
Salix babylonica
Salix caroliniana
Prunus angustifolia
Acer rubrum
Cercis canadensis
Magnolia virginiana
Liquidambar styraciflua
Magnolia grandiflora
Cornus florida
Chionanthus virginicus
Crataegus spp.
Gordonia lasianthus
Koelreuteria formosana

Common Name

Japanese Privet
Glossy Privet
Crape Myrtle
Wax Myrtle
American Holly
Dahoon Holly
Pigmy Date Palm
Sego Palm
Pindo Palm
Sand Pine
Spruce Pine
Longleaf Pine
Loblolly Pine
Drake Elm
Florida Elm
Winged Elm
Chinese (Weeping) Elm
Laurel Oak
Water Oak
Live Oak
Heritage Live Oak
Pond Cypress
Bald Cypress
Southern Red Cedar
Eastern Red Cedar
Weeping Willow
Coastal Plains Willow
Chickasaw Plum
Red Maple
Redbud
Sweetbay
Sweetgum
Southern Magnolia
Florida Dogwood
Fringe tree
Hawthorns
Loblolly- bay
Golden Rain

 

Appendix B

Recommended Shrubs

Scientific Name

Nerium oleander
Ligustrum sinense
Ligustrum japonicum
Pittosporum tobira
Pittosporum tobira variegatum
Feijoa sellowiana
Abelia grandiflora
Rhododendron simsii
Rhododendron obtusum
Ilex cornuta
Jasminum mesng
Jasminum nitidu
Jasminum multiflo
Gardenia jasminoides
Plumbago capensis
Juniperus chinensis Var. Blue Vase
Eleagnus pungens
Pyracantha coccinea
Bougainvillea glabra
Raphis excelsa
Raphiolepis indic
Cortaderia selloana
Myrica cerifera
Viburnum suspensum
Vibrnum odoratissimum
Podocarpus macrophyl

Common Name

Oleander
Variegated Ligustrum
Japanese Privet
Pittosporum
Vriegated Pittosporum
Pineapple Guava
Abelia
Indian Azalea
Azalea Dwarf/ Semi Dwarf
Chinese Holly
Primrose Jasmine
Shining Jasmine
Star Jasmine
Gardenia
Plumbago
Blue Vase Juniper
Silverthorn
Firethorn
Bougainvillea
Lady Palm
Indian Hawthorn
Pampas Grass
Wax Myrtle
Sandankwa Viburnum
Sweet Viburnum
Podocarpus

NOTE: The preceding list of plant materials is a guide only and each site may provide unique microclimates or situations where other plants may be appropriate. Each landscape plan will be reviewed on an individual basis.

 

Appendix C

Recommended Ground Covers

Scientific Name

Trachelospermum jasminoides
Juniperus chinensis ‘Parsonii’
Juniperus chinensis ‘Blue Rug’
Liriope spp.
Hedera helix
Ficus pumila
Moraea iridoides
Hemerocallis spp.
Agapanthus africanus
Zamia floridana
Cyrtomium falcatum
Gardenia radicans
Pittosporum wheeleri
Wedelia trilobata
Asparagus sprengeri

Common Name

Confederate Jasmine
Parsons Juniper
Blue Rug Juniper
Varied
English Ivy
Creeping Fig
White Iris
Day Lilies
African Lilly
Coontie
Holly Fern
Dwarf Gardenia
Dwarf Pittosporum
Wedelia
Asparagus Fern